DSMBNY MELLON STRATEGIC MUNICIPAL BOND FUND, INC.
- Market cap
- $262.47M
- as of 2026-10-23
- Latest close
- $5.31
- as of 2026-10-23
- Sector
- Financial Services
- as of 2026-10-24
- Industry
- Asset Management
- as of 2026-10-24
Cluster
2 insiders bought $1.36M between Oct 15 – Oct 21.
Under the default rule (14d · ≥2 insiders · all roles).
| Insider | Traded | Filed | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after | Holding change | 10b5-1 plan | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 15 | Oct 19 | P | 13,762 | $5.24 | Purchase +$72,113 | 5,193,203 | +0.3% | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 16 | Oct 20 | P | 48,135 | $5.26 | Purchase +$253,190 | 5,241,338 | +0.9% | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 16 | Oct 20 | P | 90,507 | $5.28 | Purchase +$477,877 | 5,331,845 | +1.7% | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 19 | Oct 20 | P | 69,080 | $5.29 | Purchase +$365,433 | 5,400,925 | +1.3% | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 20 | Oct 21 | P | 14,573 | $5.32 | Purchase +$77,528 | 5,415,498 | +0.3% | No | Form 4 |
| Bank Of America Corp /De/ | Oct 20 | Oct 22 | P | 161 | $5.29 | Purchase +$852 | 161 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bank Of America Corp /De/ | Oct 20 | Oct 22 | P | 39 | $5.32 | Purchase +$207 | 200 | +24.2% | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 21 | Oct 22 | P | 20,575 | $5.32 | Purchase +$109,459 | 5,436,073 | +0.4% | No | Form 4 |
Form 4 historysince 2024-12-13
| Insider | Traded | Filed | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after | 10b5-1 plan | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 21 | Oct 22 | P | 20,575 | $5.32 | Purchase +$109,459 | 5,436,073 | No | Form 4 |
| Bank Of America Corp /De/ | Oct 20 | Oct 22 | P | 161 | $5.29 | Purchase +$852 | 161 | No | Form 4 |
| Bank Of America Corp /De/ | Oct 20 | Oct 22 | P | 39 | $5.32 | Purchase +$207 | 200 | No | Form 4 |
| Bank Of America Corp /De/ | Oct 20 | Oct 22 | S | 39 | $5.27 | Sale −$206 | 161 | No | Form 4 |
| Bank Of America Corp /De/ | Oct 20 | Oct 22 | S | 161 | $5.32 | Sale −$856 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 20 | Oct 21 | P | 14,573 | $5.32 | Purchase +$77,528 | 5,415,498 | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 19 | Oct 20 | P | 69,080 | $5.29 | Purchase +$365,433 | 5,400,925 | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 16 | Oct 20 | P | 48,135 | $5.26 | Purchase +$253,190 | 5,241,338 | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 16 | Oct 20 | P | 90,507 | $5.28 | Purchase +$477,877 | 5,331,845 | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Oct 15 | Oct 19 | P | 13,762 | $5.24 | Purchase +$72,113 | 5,193,203 | No | Form 4 |
| Skapyak Bradley J | Jun 8 | Jun 9 | P | 1,894 | $6.09 | Purchase +$11,534 | 1,894 | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Nov 28, 2025 | Dec 2, 2025 | P | 27,875 | $5.90 | Purchase +$164,463 | 5,180,466 | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Nov 28, 2025 | Dec 2, 2025 | J | 1,025 | $0.00 | $0 | 5,179,441 | No | Form 4 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | Jun 26, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | P | 6,350 | $5.55 | Purchase +$35,243 | 5,152,591 | No | Form 4 |
| Weinstein Boaz | Apr 15, 2025 | Apr 17, 2025 | P | 5,267 | $5.48 | Purchase +$28,863 | 5,146,241 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 84 | $5.67 | Sale −$476 | 17,916 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 200 | $5.67 | Sale −$1,134 | 17,716 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.66 | Sale −$566 | 17,616 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.68 | Sale −$568 | 17,516 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.67 | Sale −$567 | 17,416 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 200 | $5.67 | Sale −$1,134 | 17,216 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 330 | $5.67 | Sale −$1,871 | 16,886 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 1,000 | $5.67 | Sale −$5,670 | 15,886 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.66 | Sale −$566 | 15,786 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 200 | $5.67 | Sale −$1,134 | 15,586 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.67 | Sale −$567 | 15,486 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.67 | Sale −$567 | 15,386 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 400 | $5.67 | Sale −$2,268 | 14,986 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.66 | Sale −$566 | 14,886 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.66 | Sale −$566 | 14,786 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.67 | Sale −$567 | 14,686 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.66 | Sale −$566 | 14,586 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 24, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 100 | $5.67 | Sale −$567 | 14,486 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Mar 23, 2023 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 18,000 | $5.65 | Purchase +$101,700 | 18,000 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 625 | $7.50 | Sale −$4,688 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 100 | $7.44 | Purchase +$744 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 100 | $7.44 | Purchase +$744 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 300 | $7.44 | Purchase +$2,232 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 100 | $7.44 | Purchase +$744 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 4, 2022 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 25 | $7.44 | Purchase +$186 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 3, 2020 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 950 | $8.12 | Sale −$7,714 | 50 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Feb 3, 2020 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 50 | $8.13 | Sale −$407 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Jan 28, 2020 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 1,000 | $8.10 | Purchase +$8,100 | 1,000 | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Nov 5, 2019 | Dec 13, 2024 | P | 2,808 | $8.52 | Purchase +$23,924 | not reported | No | Form 4 |
| Bofa Securities, Inc. | Nov 4, 2019 | Dec 13, 2024 | S | 2,808 | $8.43 | Sale −$23,671 | not reported | No | Form 4 |